Spring 2014 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Scaremonger”  Dir. Sasa Numic

Best Documentary Short:             “Tracing Echoes”  Dir. Natalie Wallrapp

Best Animated Short:                “ Nine”  Dir. Wanichaya Paraejunya and Chawalit Kaewmanee

Best Student Short:                 “ A Little Part Of You”  Dir. Ioanna Meli and Jay Parupalli

Best Foreign Short:                 “ Red Alice”  Dir. Colette Campbell

Best Experimental Short:            “ y20 Distilled”  Dir. Dominique T Skoltz

Best Music Video:                   “ Moving Out”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

Commercial:                             "John Varvatos Spot"  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:                  “ The Tinwife”  by Travis Neufeld

Honorable Mention:                  “ Brute Measure”  by Gilda Henry




Spring 2014 SELECTIONS


“93 in November”  Dir. Shane Houston

“A Fairy Tale of La La Land”  Dir. Frankie Hogan

“A Little Part Of You”  Dir. Ioanna Meli and Jay Parupalli

“Californ i a”  Dir. Maryam Amini, Siros Kerdouni and Teruhisa Yushida

“Complacent”  Dir. Cale Wilbanks

“Doris”  Dir. Jingxi Wang

“Everything In Its Place”  Dir. Bradley W. Ragland

“Garden Party”  Dir. Tamar Kummel

“Grace”  Dir. Emma Leslie

“Guinea Pigs”  Dir. Scott Sullivan

“John Varvatos Spot”  Dir. Neil Payne

“Life Grows On”  Dir. Alyson Andrews

“Monarch”  Dir. Steven Lundgren

“Moving Out”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

“Nine”  Dir. Wanichaya Phraejunya and Chawalit Kaewmanee

“Number 2”  Dir. Jarrod Shusterman

“Red Alice”  Dir. Colette Campbell

“Red Rider”  Dir. Gala Goliani

“Scaremonger”  Dir. Sasa Numic

“The Hunter's Head”  Dir. Colin Havey

“The Only Thing”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“This Is Me”  Dir. Yang Yang

“Tracing Echoes”  Dir. Natalie Wallrapp

“Unplugged”  Dir. James Zachary

“Use Me Up”  Dir. Dawn Alden

“Where The Snails Live”  Dir. Matthew Caponi

“y20 distilled”  Dir. Dominique T. Skoltz

“You and Me”  Dir. Paula Hunziker









Winter 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Itsy Bitsy Spider”  Dir. Bertrand Pare

Best Documentary Short:             “Bryce's Story”  Dir. Jeremy Ryan Carr

Best Animated Short:                “ Entrance Exam”  Dir. Boqing Tang and Xiaolan Zeng

Best Student Short:                 “ Forerunner”  Dir. Christopher He

Best Foreign Short:                 “ The Only Man”  Dir. Jos Man

Best Experimental Short:            “ Haircut”  Dir. Ry Wardell

Best Music Video:                   “ Katja Glieson's Metropolis”  Dir. Bryan Rooney

Commercial:                             "Trees"  Dir. Gal Ziv

Best Short Script:                  “ The Girl In The Blizzard”  by Antoine Tardif

Honorable Mention:                  “ Don't Be Afraid Of The Light”  by Jason Rostovsky




Winter 2013 SELECTIONS


“Avenge My Eyes”  Dir. Alex Jason Kaplan

“Berny”  Dir. Mark Wilson

“Bryce's Story”  Dir. Jeremy Ryan Carr

“Detour”  Dir. Rick Pendleton

“Entrance Exam”  Dir. Boqing Tank and Xiaolan Zeng

“First Date”  Dir. Russell Mills

“Forerunner”  Dir. Christopher He

“Gesture Man”  Dir. Avihai Yaffe

“Ghost Of A Smile”  Dir. Peder Thomas Pedersen and Simon Bonde

“Haircut”  Dir. Ry Wardwell

“Hollow”  Dir. Jason Salzman

“Homecoming”  Dir. Jan Tussing

“Interior”  Dir. Sabrina Schmid

“Itsy Bitsy Spider”  Dir. Bertrand Pare

“Katja Glieson's Metropolis”  Dir. Bryan Rooney

“Lately”  Dir. Giovanna Sarquis

“Mirage”  Dir. Kyle Valle

“Out Smart”  Dir. Dawn Cobalt

“Pacific Coast Haze”  Dir. Chris Sibley

“Serial Dater”  Dir. Rene Ashton

“The Adventures Of Sheriff Kid McLain”  Dir. Gui Pereira

“The Ghosts Of Bread And Puppet”  Dir. Harry Hall

“The Only Man”  Dir. Jos Man

“Trees”  Dir. Gal Ziv

“Watching, Waiting”  Dir. Wesley Strick








Fall 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Lil Tokyo Reporter”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

Best Documentary Short:             “ The No Name Painting Association”  Dir. Joe Griffin

Best Animated Short:                “ Mr. Hublot”  Dir. Laren Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Best Student Short:                 “ Human After All”  Dir. Brian Cardona

Best Foreign Short:                 “ Sarah”  Dir. Arno Diem 

Best Experimental Short:            “ The Book Of The Dead”  Dir. Alain Escalle

Best Music Video:                   “ I Feel Strange Love”  Dir. Vincent McLean

Commercial:                             "Busted"  Dir. Montana Mann

Best Short Script:                  “ Eudaimonia”  by PeterzygRoarkzyg

Honorable Mention:                  “ Three Men and A Dragon”  by Suzy Stein and Fernando Perez




Fall 2013 SELECTIONS


“The World Of Michelle Weinstein”  Dir. Francoise Saint Pierre

“Grace”  Dir. Haley Sims

“TDay”  Dir. Jo D. Jonez

“Izzy Chait ”  Dir. Denice Duff

“Way Of Seeing”  Dir. Donaco Smyth

“Alice”  Dir. Candi Li

“Platypus The Musical”  Dir. Colin Duffy

“Batman Hangover”  Dir. Paul Sadowski

“Let's Face The Music and Dance”  Dir. Michael Pescasio and Tracy Silver

“Choices”  Dir. Michael J Kirkland

“When Kings Battle”  Dir. John Buncher

“Absolution”  Dir. Gabriel Hordos

“Off-Season”  Dir. David Charbonier

“Wini + George”  Dir. Benjamin Monie

“Relax, I'm From The Future”  Dir. Luke Higginson

“Lil Tokyo Reporter”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

“ The No Name Painting Association”  Dir. Joe Griffin

“ Mr. Hublot”  Dir. Laren Witz and Alexandre Espigares

“ Human After All”  Dir. Brian Cardona

“ Sarah”  Dir. Jeffrey Chin

“ The Book Of The Dead”  Dir. Alain Escalle

“ I Feel Strange Love”  Dir. Vincent McLean

" Busted"  Dir. Montana Mann

“The Ninety Nines”  Dir. Howard Cook, Stephen Baker, Sean Blair, Jessica May, Rex Privratsky









Summer 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:               “Schizophrenia”  Dir. Pedro Del Santo

Best Documentary Short:             “The Story Of And Egg”  Dir. Douglas Gayeton

Best Animated Short:                “Daddy ABC”  Dir. Hamad Alawar

Best Student Short:                 “Until The Dust Settles”  Dir. Alexander Gangi

Best Foreign Short:                 “The Breadfruit Tree”  Dir. Priyamvada Narayanan

Best Experimental Short:            “TOB”  Dir. Andres Galeano

Best Music Video:                   “Snake Eyes-Wilson”  Dir. Nora Urbanski

Best Short Script:                  “Give My Love To Rose”  by Michael Sieve

Honorable Mention:                  “One Shut Night”  by Daniel Allen Cox




Summer 2013 SELECTIONS


“After Glow”  Dir. Yagiz Acar

“Almost A Mountain”  Dir. Duane Trammell

“ASSN”  Dir. Michael Moeh

“Becoming Henry”  Dir. Anna Goodman-Herrick

“Bite Me”  Dir. Joey Allen

“Casual”  Dir. Stephanie Muyco

“Clown Nose Theory”  Dir. Ned Farr

“Cornered”  Dir. Justin Hughes

“Daddy ABC”  Dir. Hamad Alawar

“Estefan”  Dir. Lauren Taylor and Jeff Call

“Goddamn Rain”  Dir. Ty Greene

“It's Your Habit To Leave Me”  Dir. Jennifer Nicole Stang

“Love Stuffed”  Dir. Rupet Van Den Broek

“Schizophrenia”  Dir. Pedro Del Santo

“Snake Eyes”  Dir. Nora Urbanski

“TOB”  Dir. Andres Galeano

“The Adventures of Uncle Colt and Cletus”  Dir. Nathan Cox

“The Breadfruit Tree”  Dir. Priyamvada Narayanan

“The Favorite”  Dir. Lyvia A Martinez

“The Ridicule”  Dir. Mete Sozer

“The Story Of An Egg”  Dir. Douglas Gayeton

“To The Last Drop”  Dir. Bill McGuire

“Until The Dust Settles”  Dir. Alexander Gangi






Spring 2013 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“The Novel”  Dir. Paolo Licata

Best Documentary Short:“Heart Over Body”  Dir. Jared Corey

Best Animated Short:“Bibo”  Dir. Anton Chistiakov and Mikhail Dmitriev

Best Student Short:  “Goldenstate”  Dir. Moshe Sayada

Best Foreign Short:       “Reset”  Dir. Fredrik Akerstrom and Marcus Kryler

Best Experimental Short:  “Studies In Space”  Dir. Tate Bunkder

Best Music Video:         “Daddy's Eyes”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

Best Commercial:         “Dare To Live”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

Best Short Script:         “Searching For Eva”  by Ashleigh Hanley

Honorable Mention:               “The Legend Of Budgie Farnell”  by Michael Ljubic

Honorable Mention:               "The Renovation" by Brian Oneill




Spring 2013 SELECTIONS


“A Baby Named Pong”  Dir. Kate Rhamey

“Ann Romney's 'I Love You WOMEN!' Face Cream”  Dir. Mackenzie Horras

“Bibo”  Dir. Anton Chistiakov and Mikhail Dmitriev

“Couchers: The Mall Walker Lady”  Dir. Sean Mier

“Daddy's Eyes”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“Dare To Live”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“First Date”  Dir. Kristen Carter

“GIVE ME SHELTER”  Dir. Kristin  Rizzo

“Goldenstate”  Dir. Moshe Sayada

“Heart Over Body”  Dir. Jared Corey

“Johnny”  Dir. Amos McKay

“Magnum Mission”  Dir. Kate Rhamey

“Mission: New Year”  Dir. Jonah Oskow-Schoenbrod

“Moonbeam feat. Aelyn-You Win Me”  Dir. Pavel Khvaleev

“My Dream Girl”  Dir. Carlos Hurtado

“Paint Fight”  Dir. Ak Hottman

“Paradise Cafe”  Dir. Benjamin Goalabre

“Rainy Day Ducks”  Dir. Daniell Heitmuller

“Reset”  Dir. Fredrik Akerstrom and Marcus Kryler

“RGB-Red Green Blue”  Dir. Caitlyn Hall

“Runaway”  Dir. Marc Kharrat

“Sneeze”  Dir. Ak Hottman

“Studies In Space”  Dir. Tate Bunker

“Superfuzz”  Dir. David Towles-Moore

“Supervised”  Dir. Rick Glenn and Niles Heckman

“The Disappointment of Jonathan Bender”  Dir. Joey Lanai

“The Novel”  Dir. Paolo Licata

“The Strange and Eerie Memoirs of Billy Wuthergloom”  Dir. David Antoniuk

“Wait For It”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Walk The Light”  Dir. Anthony Sabet







Winter 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Liberator”  Dir. Aaron Pope

Best Documentary Short:          “Death By Chinese Junk”  Dir. Peter Navarro

Best Animated Short:“Boss Man”  Dir. Ian Hamilton

Best Student Short:         “Pipelines”  Dir. Maciej Pasynkiewicz

Best Foreign Short:         “Tempo”  Dir. Benoit Fontenelle and Tony Marioni

Best Experimental Short:         “Vallum”  Dir. Chase Wright

Best Music Video:         “Kyasma//Radioactivity”  Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay

Best Commercial:         “Big Shake”  Dir. Bruno Mourral

Best Short Script:         “Duality”  by Nicholas Anthony

Honorable Mention:                  “Flesh and Blood”  by Mayank Kushwah

Honorable Mention:                  "Moonglow" by Esther de Rothschild

Honorable Mention:                  "Small Signs" by John Moon

Honorable Mention:                  "The Mouse andThe Clock" by Zachary Vojdani



Winter 2012 SELECTIONS


“Atheists Anonymous”  Dir. Kip Calendine

“Bad Dream”  Dir. Ellen Ragnarsdottir

“Balkanica LTD”  Dir. Daniele Scarpi

“Big Shake”  Dir. Bruno Mourral

“Boss Man”  Dir. Ian Hamilton

“Call To Action”  Dir. Hunter G. Williams

“Compulsion”  Dir. Constantinos Yiallourides

“Death by Chines Junk”  Dir. Peter Navarro

“Doritos: Super Cheesy”  Dir. Jen McGowan

“Dot Got Shot”  Dir. Carlos Ramos Jr. and Honey Lauren

“Fresh Start”  Dir. Joseph R. Martinez

“HyePower”  Dir. James Jay Ellis

“Hysteria 2012”  Dir. Gianfranco Terrin

“Kyasma Radioactivity”  Dir. Jean-Paul Frenay

“Liberator”  Dir. Aaron Pope

“Lover's Lookout”  Dir. Adam Huber

“Masquerade”  Dir. Sangeun Song

“Orange County Hill Killers”  Dir. Katie Downer

“Pipelines”  Dir. Maciej Pasynkiewicz

“Prick”  Dir. Ryan Nelson

“SideKick”  Dir. Amrinder Jassar

“SuperFans”  Dir. Douglas Stark

“Tempo”  Dir. Benoit Fontenelle and Tony Marioni

“The Carbon Collective”  Dir. S.J. Main

“The Final Rehearsal”  Dir. Alex Azmian

“The House With Nobody In It”  Dir. David Carnegie

“The Out Of Towner”  Dir. Alexander Allrich

“The Real Human Being”  Dir. Chris Lang

“The Sinister Cellar”  Dir. Philip Vallentin

“Thumb”  Dir. Sarah Gurfield

“To LIve And Try In LA”  Dir. Christianna Carmine

“Treasure”  Dir. Oliver Murray

“Vallum”  Dir. Chase Wright








FALL 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Flutter”  Dir. Lauren Mackenzie

Best Documentary Short:“Archie The Cockfighter”  Dir. Jeremy Pion-Berlin and  Archie Brooksbank

Best Animated Short:“Through The Storm”  Dir. Fred Burdy

Best Student Short:  “Medicine Men”  Dir. Guy Malim

Best Foreign Short:  “Paper Planes”  Dir. Storm Ashwood

Best Experimental Short:  “Perceptio”  Dir. Brendan Gabriel Murphy

Best Music Video:         “Midnight Lights”  Dir. Jimmy Diebold

Best Commercial:         “Chevy”  Dir. Andrey Kochkin

Best Short Script:         “Fermi's Blackboard”  by Donald Lorincz

Honorable Mention:               “6 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days”  Dir. Gerard Roxburgh

Honorable Mention:               "A Mother's Love" by Camille Mitchell

Honorable Mention:               "When The Leaves Start To Fall" by Kathleen Stevens



FALL 2012 SELECTIONS


“Chevy Commercial”  Dir. Andrey Kochkin

“Midnight Lights”  Dir. Jimmy Diebold

“Perceptio”  Dir. Brendan Gabriel Murphy

“6 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days”  Dir. Gerard Roxburgh

“Paper Planes”  Dir. Storm Ashwood

“Medicine Men”  Dir. Guy Malim

“Flutter”  Dir. Lauren Mackenzie

“Brotherly Love”  Dir. Michael Boylan

“The Shopgirl”  Dir. Diana Ling

“Love Is No News”  Dir. David Oleary

“The Diner’s Club”  Dir. Ricky Lloyd George

“Catch Me Now”  Dir. Jason Gulifer

“Photo Finish”  Dir. Michael Brewer

“Love and Death In Los Angeles”  Dir. Noel Poyner

“Virtual Inc.”  Dir. Devin Wilson

“Nature Of Things”  Dir. Aradhana Modi

“Glass Boy”  Dir. Jarrod Shusterman

“The Axe Gang”  Dir. Ellis M. Meng

“Through The Storm”  Dir. Fred Burdy

“Treading Water”  Dir. Katie White

“Gone”  Dir. Will Wallace

“How They Smiled”  Dir. Nicolas Wendl

“Archie The Cockfighter”  Dir. Jeremy Pion-Berlin and Archie Brooksbank




Summer 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“When You Find Me”  Dir. Bryce Dallas Howard

Best Documentary Short:“Angel's Reach”  Dir. Al Germani

Best Animated Short:“Worlds Apart”  Dir. Michael Zachary Huber

Best Student Short:  “Croquembouche”  Dir. Matthew Chevlen

Best Foreign Short:  “The Cart”  Dir. Natasha Novik

Best Experimental Short:  “Fortune Faded”  Dir. Alexander Heringer

Best Music Video:         “Divinity Roxx: Get Here”  Dir. Eric Anderson

Best Commercial:         “Hold That Bus”  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:         “Storytime”  by Angel Nunez

Honorable Mention:               “Mother's Milk”  Dir. Andy DeJohn and Phanxine Linh

Honorable Mention:               "A Reason To Live" by Thomas Pace

Honorable Mention:               "Arklay" by Shawn Lebert



Summer 2012 SELECTIONS


“Apocrifo”  Dir. Ernesto Fundora

“Gentlemen In Squalor”  Dir. Alex Sufit

“Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow”  Dir. Charles Shyer

“Be The Boss-Quicken Loans” :  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Anti-Muse”  Dir. John Goodner

“Four Minutes”  Dir. Blake Gearheard

“Rebel”  Dir. Tarek Tohme

“Brother”  Dir. Sari Rodrig

“Godless”  Dir. Dwayne Tarver

“Catalyst”  Dir. Matthew Losasso

“How To Get To Candybar”  Dir. Matt August

“The Life Of Eric Richards”  Dir. Robert Zimmerman

“The Ends”  Dir. Jonathan Reyes

“Ladders”  Dir. Mark Breedlove

“Mother's Milk”  Dir. Andy DeJohn and Phanxine Linh

“Abigail"  Dir. Renata Green-Gaber

“When You Find Me”  Dir. Bryce Dallas Howard

“Angel's Reach”  Dir. Al Germani

“Worlds Apart”  Dir. Michael Zachary Huber

“Croquembouche”  Dir. Matthew Chevlen

“The Cart”  Dir. Natasha Novik

“Fortune Faded”  Dir. Alexander Heringer

“Divinity Roxx: Get Here”  Dir. Eric Anderson

“Hold That Bus”  Dir. Neil Payne






Spring 2012 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Masque”  Dir. Robert Hatch

Best Documentary Short:    “Olga's Promise”  Dir. Roy Anthony Cox

Best Animated Short:“Animalrio”  Dir. Sergio Mejia Forero

Best Student Short:  “Moonlit Night”  Dir. Eva Merz

Best Foreign Short:  “The Speed Of The Past”  Dir. Dominique Rocher

Best Experimental Short:  “Strong Is Beautiful”  Dir. Dewey Nicks

Best Music Video:         “Give It All Away”  Dir. Amariah Olson and Obin Olson

Best Commercial:         “Clay Matthews Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “The Chocolate Kandinsky”  by Suzanne Griffin

Honorable Mention:               “Quiet”  Dir. Lauren Fash

Honorable Mention:               "Curb Your Enthusiasm" Accident by David Schroeder

Honorable Mention:               "The Superstar" by Kristina Sarkyte



Spring 2012 SELECTIONS


“True Power”  Dir. Karel Van Bellingen

“Muppets Like Folger’s Coffee”  Dir. Ryan Schwartzman and Jennica Schwartzman

“Disco Dawgz”  Dir. Steve Taylor

“One Two Three Cheers and A Tiger” : The Dream Dir. Thomas Christian Eichtinger and Daniel Prochaska

“Furnace Keep”  Dir. Gary Grant

“A.B.S”  Dir. Brighid fleming

“Animalario”  Dir. Sergio Mejia Forero

“Frankie”  Dir. Francesca Zappitelli

“Olga’s Promise”  Dir. Roy Anthony Cox

“Clay Matthews-Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Give It All Away”  Dir. Amariah Olson and Obin Olson

“The Scroll”  Dir. Chris Engle

“Brad and Gary”  Dir. Pierre Coffin

“Four Of A Qind”  Dir. Angelo Campanile

“Where Are They Now”  Dir. Bill Retherford

“Give Or Take”  Dir. Trevor Funk, Nathan Funk and Morgan Funk

“The Speed Of The Past  Dir. Dominique Rocher

“Quiet” Dir. Lauren Fash

“Levi’s-The Rescue”  Dir. Sheldon Schwartz

“Ali-Fathead”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Give Up”  Dir. Stephen Unger

"Kingwood-Lapsed" Dir. Charles Quinn Frutos

“Strong Is Beautiful”  Dir. Dewey Nicks

“Odium”  Dir. Neale Hemrajani

“Road Rage”  Dir. Heather Donnell

“Moonlit Night”  Dir. Eva Merz

“Other”  Dir. Daniel Delpurgatorio

“Masque”  Dir. Robert Hatch






Winter 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Quirk Of Fate”  Dir. Marco J. Riedl

Best Documentary Short:“Carbon For Water”  Dir. Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson

Best Animated Short:“Luna”  Dir. Donna Brockopp

Best Student Short:  “Stuck”  Dir. Martin W. Andersen

Best Foreign Short:  “10 Minutes”  Dir. Charlie Bray

Best Experimental Short:  “Ever After”  Dir. Marlee MacLeod

Best Music Video:         “Ima Robot-Greenback Boogie”  Dir. Frank Jerky

Best Commercial:         “Magic Arnold Giveaway”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “All In”  by Eamon Wyse

Honorable Mention:               "Red" by Jennifer Green

Honorable Mention:               “Simplicity”  Dir. Chet Thomas and Darrin Fletcher



Winter 2011 SELECTIONS


“Spoiler”  Dir. Daniel Thron

“Fight Night Legacy”  Dir. Hisonni Johnson and Michael Sarnoski

“Rob Jones-Racecar”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“One Minute”  Dir. Dutch Merrick

“Live Outside The Box”  Dir. Shu-Hsuan Lin

“Casper and Kitty”  Dir. Franco Parente

“Two Weeks Notice”  Dir. Theron James

“Crisis Management”  Dir. David Michael Williamson

“Carbon For Water”  Dir. Evan Abramson and Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson

“Simplicity”  Dir. Chet Thomas and Darrin Fletcher

“Stuck”  Dir. Martin W. Andersen

“The Duel”  Dir. Neil Payne

“Newlyweds”  Dir. Jordan Sharon and Keith Hamm

“Cassandra’s Run”  Dir. Thomas Kanschat

“The Particles-Taken Away”  Dir. Fred Khoshtinat

“Will and Fiona”  Dir. Kate VanDevender

“Deception”  Dir. Pamela J. Dresser

“Quirk Of Fate”  Dir. Marco J. Riedl

“Foodbanks Hunger Count 2011”  Dir. Bryce Hallett

“Magic Arnold Giveaway”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

“Ever After”  Dir. Marlee MacLeod

“Ima Robot-Greenback Boogie”  Dir. Frank Jerky

“Luna”  Dir. Donna Brockopp

“Key Change”  Dir. David Codeglla

“10 Minutes”  Dir. Charlie Bray

“Church Road”  Dir. Nicole Yuhas

“Mayhem”  Dir. Richard Blake and A.I. Moore





Fall 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“Ambush” Dir. Joseph Bauer

Best Documentary Short:        “No Autographs” Dir. Bryan Buckley

Best Animated Short:“The Jockstrap Raiders"  Dir. Mark Nelson

Best Student Short:        “Nice Guys Finish Last” Dir. Kimberly McCullough

Best Foreign Short:        “The Noise Of Snow”  Dir. Andrea Marini

Best Experimental Short:        “Venus Vs. Mars”  Dir. Talin Malekian

Best Music Video:         “Simoom-Cutting Seams”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

Best Commercial:         “Face Off”  Dir. Neil Payne

Best Short Script:         “Yin and Yang”  by Dianne Dempsey

Honorable Mention:               "Bullies For Rent" by Roberto Marrero



Fall 2011 SELECTIONS


“The Puddles Dependency”  Dir. Jarron Vosburg

“Sad Robot”  Dir. David Wendl

“Homebody”  Dir. Kate Marks

“Wall”  Dir. Meng Qiao Li

“Splitscreen: A Love Story”  Dir. JW Griffiths

“Portland Cello Project-Denmark”  Dir. Daniel Fickle

“The Fritzl Effect”  Dir. Stefanos Sitaras

“Flaming Foot Of Death”  Dir. Victor Masters

“An American Heart”  Dir. Ikko Suzuki

“Crossing”  Dir. Jacob Potkin

“Before My Eyes”  Dir. Andrew Baron-Vartian

“Blank Canvas”  Dir. Hannah Sullivan

“Down The Wrong Path”  Dir. LeAndre Thomas

“Missed Call”  Dir. Justin Wells

“Kindergarten”  Dir. Scott F. Evans

“First Date”  Dir. Tom Murphy

“Vengeance”  Dir. Drew Stewart

“Strife Heist”  Dir. Omid Shabkhiz

“A Love Story...In Milk”  Dir. Danann Breathnach

“Exit”  Dir. Andrew Frischerz

“Wake Up”  Dir. Don Askew

“A Finger, Two Dots Then Me”  Dir. David Holechek and Daniel Holechek

“Woolite Dark”  Dir. Michael Greene

“Reflection”  Dir. Sharon Lock

“Kyle”  Dir. Ryan Mattos

“Ambush” Dir. Joseph Bauer

“No Autographs” Dir. Bryan Buckley

“The Jockstrap Raiders"  Dir. Mark Nelson

“Nice Guys Finish Last” Dir. Kimberly McCullough

“The Noise Of Snow”  Dir. Andrea Marini

“Venus Vs. Mars”  Dir. Talin Malekian

“Simoom-Cutting Seams”  Dir. Sean McCarthy

“Face Off”  Dir. Neil Payne




Summer 2011 WINNERS


Best Narrative Short:“All American Tooles” Dir. M. David Melvin

Best Documentary Short:        “Like Toy Dolls” Dir. Yihwen Chen

Best Animated Short:“Escape Of The Gingerbread Man"  Dir. Tod Polson

Best Student Short:        “Morya” Dir. Vihang Walve

Best Foreign Short:        “Drift”  Dir. Angel Tirado

Best Experimental Short:        “Bridge Of Egypt”  Dir. Mahmoud Awad

Best Music Video:         “The Gentle People: H20”  Dir. Jean-Marie Marbach

Best Commercial:         “Quicken Loans-Thanks A Million”  Dir. Marc Ruiz

Best Short Script:         “Little Red Script”  by Neil Valentine



Summer 2011 SELECTIONS


“Rabbit”  Dir. Jamie Lawrence

“Hinnon Valley” Dir. Richard Greenwood Jr.

“Paper Thin Reality” Dir. Polaris Castillo

“Best Western Independent Film”  Dir. Josh Winkler

“Orange O Despair”  Dir. John Banana

“Pop” Dir. Tobias Anderson

“Das Tub”  Dir. James Cunningham

“Agent 6”  Dir. Jason Kent Carpenter

“The Recipient”  Dir. Javier Bermudez

“Summer Of The Zombies”  Dir. Ashleigh Nichols and Eddie Beasley

“Zombies And Assholes” Dir. Sean LoGrasso

“El Oso”  Dir. Sam Sero and Jarryd Meyer

“8 Minutes”  Dir. Kristen Nelson

“Oliver's Treasure”  Dir. Chuck Grieb

“Tanzania-The Land Of Killimanjaro, Zanzibar and The Serengeti”  Dir. Tiffany Steves

“Noble Cause”  Dir. Karl Kimmel





Spring 2011 Winners


Best Narrative Short: “Missile Crisis” Dir. Jaye Davidson

Best Documentary Short:“Animation: A Palette Of Possibilities” Dir. Angela Hinton

Best Animated Short:   “Daisy Cutter” Dir. Enrique Garcia and Ruben Salazar

Best Student Short:“Earthship” Dir. David Wilson

Best Foreign Short:   “Sleeping Awake”  Dir. Manav Yadav

Best Experimental Short:“Worship”  Dir. Calum Macdiarmid

Best Music Video:    “You Told A Lie”  Dir. Brent Green

Best Commercial:    “Kweezzz”  Dir. Mihir Desai

Best Short Script:      “Blood Trigger”  by Ron Podell

Honorable Mention:   “The Red Rope” Dir. Vincent Ma




Spring 2011 Selections


“Pesticide”  Dir. Eric Gerber

“Eric” Dir. Paul Winter

“The Story of Us” Dir. Paul Krizan

“The Red Centre”  Dir. Adrian Brown

“Viola Concerto”  Dir. Jason Rose

“Bixby Gests A Ticket” Dir. Richard Kuhlman and Deb Hiett

“The Count’s Dance Lesson” Dir. L. Stephanie Tait

“Three Ring”  Dir. James Jandak Wood

“Friday Night Tights”  Dir. Joonki Park

“To Make For Tomorrow”  Dir. Jeremiah Lujan

“The Lighthouse”  Dir. Po Chou Chi

“Tequilla” by Rene Rene

“Mad Dog And The Flyboy”  Dir. Christopher Rausch

“Anonymous (Street Meat)”  Dir. Migdia Chinea

“Pine Cone”  Dir. Sakari Makela

“Tell Me A Secret”  Dir. David McLeod

“December 15th”  Dir. Ryan Russell Smith

“The Lost Samurai”  Dir. Yuta Okamura

“What’s Up”  Dir. Kim Sheridan

Past Winners and Selections